Playlists for 2011

2/5/2011 12pm to 2pm

On Saturday, February 5th I was on air from 10am to 2pm! I filled in for Nitrate 88, 88.5's weekly soundtrack show from 10am to 12pm (which I used to host a long time ago in a galaxy far, far away) and then Built For Speed from 12pm to 2pm with a mix of soundtracks and music from all over the world.

The play list for Nitrate 88 is available here. Below is everything I played from 12pm to 2pm.

Thanks for listening!

Song Title / Artist / Album

12:00pm to 12:30pm

1. Lupin The Third I/II (readymade all that jazz! mix) / Konishi Yasuharu / Punch The Monkey! 2 (VA)
2. Jingi Naki Tatakai Theme / Zoku Ginmaku Rock (VA)
3. Spy From Kyoto / Mad 3 / Lost Tokyo
4. Peter Gun Locomotion / Six / GPBB
5. Jet Generation / Guitar Wolf / Jet Generation
6. Omae no Sei Daze / The 50 Kaitenz / 50 Kaitenz no Gya-!!
7. I Do Not Like Rock And Roll Music / Six String Samurai Soundtrack
8. Hungarian Dance / The Red Elvises / Six String Samurai Soundtrack
9. Love On The Moon / Mellow / CQ Soundtrack

12:30pm to 1:00pm

10. Marie douceur, Marie colere / Marie Laforet / CD Story
11. The Woeful Tale of Shakes Magoo / Groovy Ruben / SugarLumps (VA)
12. One More Please / Blue Jeans / GS I Love You (VA)
13. Dancing Lonely Night / The Jaguars / GS I Love You Too (VA)
14. Black Room / Jun Mayuzumi / Nippon Girls (VA)
15. Tenshi no Itazura / Emy Jackson / Nippon Girls (VA)
16. Nikui Aitsu / Mika Nohira / Nippon Girls (VA)
17. I'm Blue (The Ikettes Cover) / The 5.6.7.8.'s / Teenage Mojo Workout
18. 20th Century Boy (T. Rex cover) / Placebo / Velvet Goldmine Soundtrack

1:00pm to 1:30pm

19. Golden Brown / The Stranglers / Snatch Soundtrack
20. Dressed In Dresden / The Hundred In The Hands / The Hundred In The Hands
21. All Of The Champs That Ever Lived / The Octopus Project / One Ten Hundred Thousand Million
24. The Age Of The Understatement / The Last Shadow Puppets / The Age Of The Understatement
25. Standing Next To Me / The Last Shadow Puppets / The Age Of The Understatement
26. Taxi To Heaven / Pray For Rain / Sid and Nancy Soundtrack
27. Insomnia / Yellow Magic Orchestra / Solid State Surviver
28. Cycle Song / Robots In Disguise / Disguises
29. Turn It Up / Robots In Disguise / Get RID!

1:30pm to 2:00pm

30. February Snow / Peggy Sue / Fossils and Other Phantoms
31. Crow / Ralfe Band / Swords
32. Art Decade / David Bowie / Low
33. Prime Time Of Your Life/Brainwasher/Rollin' And Scratchin'/Alive / Daft Punk / Alive 2007
34. Gum / Cornelius / Sensuous

Disclaimer: This website does not reflect the views of Georgia State University